FOLLOW US

This year's location will be announced soon...

But we already know that it will be free!

WE LOVE IT WHEN PEOPLE TALK ABOUT US!
WHO WE ARE
Mission Zero Fest is an annual weekend festival dedicated to the celebration of local, organic solutions to complex global issues.  We aspire to provide a roadmap to living better, more joyful lives with a lighter footprint at home.
THERE'S AN APP!

Dowload event details from iTunes

(and save a tree!)

 

EVENT SCHEDULE
ACROSS THE WEB

EVENT SCHEDULE

With so much going on it is hard for us to keep this updated! We are doing our best to get info correct and current. Keep checking back for updates and last-minute location changes. Speakers will be presenting at the Education Tent on the corner of Hiscock and Fountain Streets. Workshops will be located in the Workshop/Demo area in the "Blue Garage" at the corner of Hiscock and Fountain Streets, except where noted otherwise.  

DOWNLOADABLE INFORMATION:

SATURDAY EVENTS SCHEDULE

SUNDAY EVENTS SCHEDULE

MISSION ZERO FEST EVENT MAP

MISSION ZERO FEST EVENT BROCHURE

SATURDAY, JUNE 9TH, 2012

15 MINUTES BEFORE EACH HOUR: Jason Tervol will give a demonstration of how to mill trees on a city lot for use in the owner's home.  

HOME TOURS:  Ultra-energy efficient homes will be open throughout both days of the event. See HOME TOUR PAGE for home locations.

10:00 AM

SPEAKER: Matt Grocoff - Mission Zero:  The Vision of Restorative Homes

WORKSHOP: Nancy Stone - Composting, Recycling, Waste Reduction 

ACTIVITY: Wheels in Motion - Bicycle Maintenance (through 12:00 noon) at 522 Hiscock Street

11:00 AM

SPEAKER: Henry Pollack - Earth's Changing Climate: What's in Store for the Future?

WORKSHOP: Jimmy Tomczak from TOMBOLO - Upcycling & Social Innovation

MUSIC: Mr. B's Joybox Express at 11:30 AM (tentative time)

ENERGY AUDIT: 703 Fountain Street

ACTIVITY: Wheels in Motion - Bicycle Maintenance (continued) at 522 Hiscock Street

12:00 - NOON

SPEAKER:  Henry Pollack, Matt Grocoff, Andy Hoffman - Lester Graham on Michigan Radio - Issues & Ale - Climate Change  - From Arctic Ice to Your Backyard (through 2:00 PM)

WORKSHOP: Ben Schultz - Bike Maintenance & Repair

ACTIVITY: Common Cycle - Bicycle Maintenance (through 2:00 PM) at 522 Hiscock Street

ACTIVITY: Kid's - Face Painting (through 2 PM) in Belize Park

MUSIC: The Appleseed Collective at 12:30 PM (tentative time)

1:00 PM

SPEAKER: Second Hour of Michigan Radio - Issues & Ale 

WORKSHOP: Kendra Pyle - Reduce, Reuse and Recycle

ACTIVITY: Kids' - Face Painting (through 2 PM) in Belize Park - continued

MUSIC: Homegrown Rap For Food at 1:30 PM (tentative time)

ENERGY AUDIT: 711 Fountain Street at 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

SPEAKER: Michael Klement, Norm and Ilene Tyler, Jan Culbertson - Design With Net Zero In Mind

WORKSHOP: Lorri Sipes - Save the Windows, Save Energy, Save History

SPECIAL EVENT: David Zinn - 3D Chalk Drawing in Belize Park (through 4:00 PM)

MUSIC: Vienna Teng at 2:30 PM (tentative time)

ENERGY AUDIT: 716 Fountain Street at 2:45 PM

3:00 PM

SPEAKER: Doug Selby, Mark Johnson, Brett Little - Practical Tips for Ultra-Efficient Homes

WORKSHOP: Susan Bryan and Mike Appel - Making a Rain Garden Demonstration at 512 Hiscock

SPECIAL EVENT: David Zinn - 3D Chalk Drawing in Belize Park - continued

ACTIVITY: Christina Snyder - Michigan Certified Passive Houses at 522 Hiscock

MUSIC: The Tim Haldeman Trio at 3:45 PM (tentative time)

4:00 PM

SPEAKER:  Wayne Appleyard, John Wakeman, Daren Griffith - Harnessing the Free Energy

WORKSHOP:  Barbara Lucas - Tips for Choosing ResourceEfficient Products

ENERGY AUDIT: 726 Fountain Street

ACTIVITY: Kids' - Draw Your Own Dream Green Playhouse in Belize Park

ACTIVITY: Janette Lutz - Hands on Thermal Scanning How To at 522 Hiscock (through 6:00 PM)

5:00 PM

SPEAKER: Neal Billetdeaux, Laura Rubin, Valerie Strassberg - Stormwater as a Resource

WORKSHOP: Laura Smith - The Transition/Reskilling Movement

ACTIVITY: Janette Lutz - Hands on Thermal Scanning How To at 522 Hiscock (continued)

MUSIC: Mr. B's Joybox Express at 5:00 (tentative time)

6:00 PM

MUSIC: F.U.B.A.R. at 6:00 PM (tentative time)

SUNDAY, JUNE 10TH, 2012

15 MINUTES BEFORE EACH HOUR: Jason Tervol will give a demonstration of how to mill trees on a city lot for use in the owner's home.  

HOME TOURS: Ultra-energy efficient homes will be open throughout both days of the event. See HOME TOUR PAGE for home locations.

11:00 AM

SPEAKER: Matt Grocoff - Living Building Challenge: A Visionary Path to a Restorative Future

WORKSHOP (AT 512 HISCOCK): Lauren Maloney and Eric Sorensen - Urban Gardening 

ENERGY AUDIT: 616 W. Summit Street

ACTIVITY: Lisa Perschke - Composting: As Easy As 1-2-3 (through 1:00 PMat 522 Hiscock

ACTVITY: Kids' - Draw Your Own Dream Green Playhouse - Belize Park

MUSIC: TBD

12:00 - NOON

SPEAKER: Mike Garfield, Conan Smith - Rountable Discussion - From Doors to Dora the Explorer

WORKSHOP:  Joe Trumpey - Building With Straw Bales

ENERGY AUDIT: 215 W. Summit Street at 12:30 PM

ACTIVITY: Lisa Perschke - Composting: As Easy As 1-2-3 (continuedat 522 Hiscock

ACTIVITY: Kid's - Face Painting (through 2:00 PM) in Belize Park

MUSIC: TBD

1:00 PM

SPEAKER:  Nicole Chardoul, Paul Hickman, Jacob Corvidae - Waste as a Resource

WORKSHOP: Doug AllenMy Pet Makes Me Breakfast: Urban Chickens AT 601 SUNSET

ACTIVITY: Bicycle Maintenance at 522 Hiscock

ACTIVITY: Kid's Face Painting (continued) in Belize Park

2:00 PM

SPEAKER: Craig Terrel, Traven Pelletier, Shannon Gibb-Randall - Restorative Landscape

WORKSHOP: Rob Patterson - Insulating & Air Sealing Best Practices

ACTIVITY: Janette Lutz - Hands on Thermal Scanning:  How To (through 4:00 PM) at 522 Hiscock

ACTIVITY: Kid's - Chalk Art (through 4:00 PM) in Belize Park

MUSIC: TBD

3:00 PM

SPEAKERS: Matt Naud, Nathan Geisler, Josh Brugeman, Wendy Barrett - Incentives

WORKSHOP: Paul Hickman and Delphine Stephens - Finishes - Earth/Natural Plaster, Low-VOC/No VOC

ACTIVITY: Janette LutzHands on Thermal Scanning:  How To (continued) at 522 Hiscock

ACTIVITY: Kid's - Chalk Art (continued) in Belize Park